CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Paul Vroman
Radix Group International dba
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a housing for an EGR cooler from Spain.

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated November 16, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations were included with your submission.

The article under consideration is a housing of an Exhaust Gas Recirculator (EGR) cooler used with super duty and medium heavy duty diesel trucks. The EGR consists of two circuits, one for coolant and another for exhaust gas. The cast aluminum housing is pictured as being able to receive the exhaust gas released from the EGR valve and incorporates the two circuits. Upon receiving the flow of exhaust gas, the gas is then cooled by the coolant that runs through the tubes containing the gas. The cooled gas is then released to the engine’s intake manifold. The applicable subheading for the housing of the EGR will be 8419.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of heat exchange units. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division